Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucomis 'John Huxtable'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Eucomis

Genus description

Eucomis are bulbous perennials forming a large basal rosette of strap-shaped leaves, with an erect stem bearing a dense raceme of star-shaped flowers, topped by a crown of leafy bracts, opening in late summer and early autumn

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.