Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Iris 'Emperor' (Sib)

A rhizomatous, clump forming, herbaceous perennial with upright, bright green leaves and erect stems, growing up to 80cm tall, bearing elegant blooms with pale purple upper petals, known as standards, and darker purple lower petals, known as falls, with yellow veined hafts. Excellent for growing in wet sites

Synonyms
Iris sibirica 'Emperor'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Sibirica irises are rhizomatous perennials, to 1.2m tall, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing up to 5 beardless flowers 6-7cm wide in early summer. Form and colour vary considerably among cultivars

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but not waterlogged, neutral to slightly acidic soil in full sun or partial shade. In drier soils, dig in well-rotted manure before planting and apply as a mulch each spring

Propagation

Propagate by division of the rhizome shortly from mid-summer to early autumn. See dividing irises

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back old flower stems after flowering and remove dying foliage in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to aphid-borne viruses, bacterial soft rot and grey moulds; see Iris diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.