Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBogs

Iris 'Tropic Night' (Sib)

Siberian iris 'Tropic Night'

'Tropic Night' has delicate purple-blue flowers with white and yellow markings that are borne above clumps of linear foliage for several weeks in early summer

Synonyms
Iris sibirica 'Tropic Night'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue White Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Sibirica irises are rhizomatous perennials, to 1.2m tall, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing up to 5 beardless flowers 6-7cm wide in early summer. Form and colour vary considerably among cultivars

How to grow

Cultivation

This cultivar is suited for cultivation in both herbaceous borders and informal pond-side settings. Grow in moist but well-drained neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Divide clumps in early spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back foliage in autumn

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by aphid borne virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.