Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pulsatilla vulgaris
  • RHS AGM

pasqueflower

P. vulgaris is a perennial to 20cm, forming a clump of finely dissected basal leaves, silky when young. Flowers 5-9cm in width, erect or nodding, violet, followed by silky fruiting heads

Other common names
April fools
badgers
see moreblue money
blue tulip
cat's eyes
Coventry bells
Dane's blood
dream herb
Easter flower
flaw flower
flower of the wind
gosling
hart's horn plant
headache plant
meadow anemone
passeflower
Dane's flower [2]
lion's beard [2]
mayflower [4]
prairie smoke [2]
rock lily [2]
Synonyms
Anemone pulsatilla
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Pulsatilla are herbaceous perennials forming clumps of finely dissected leaves, with solitary, hairy bell-shaped or cup-shaped flowers followed by silky-plumed seed-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in very well-drained soil in full sun; suitable for rock garden, scree or alpine bed. Resents disturbance and can be hard to establish

Propagation

Propagate by seed or take root cuttings in the winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs may eat the flowers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.