Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sasaella

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sasaella

Genus description

Sasaella are small, extremely vigorous bamboos, very wide-spreading with very slender, erect, canes bearing horizontal branches with lance-shaped leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.