Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus elliottii var. densa

Synonyms
Pinus densa

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pinus

Genus description

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.