Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Tradescantia Andersoniana Group

A group of hybrid, clump-forming garden perennials, with narrow, upright to arching, slightly fleshy leaves. Flowers are three petalled, in shades of white, pink and purple, and open in successional clusters, often over a long period from early summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Tradescantia × andersoniana W. Ludwig & Rohw. nom. inval.
Tradescantia blue-flowered

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Pink Purple Green
Autumn White Pink Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Commelinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Tufted
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Tradescantia can be trailing or tufted perennials with usually fleshy, evergreen foliage and distinctive, 3-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Flower production is better in full sun, but light afternoon shade is beneficial in areas with hot summers. Taller varieties may need support, see staking: perennials

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Plants may be sheared back after the first flush of flowers to encourage fresh new growth

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, vine weevil, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal leaf spot and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.