Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Philadelphus maculatus

spotted mock orange

Synonyms
Philadelphus microphyllus subsp. maculatus

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Philadelphus

Genus description

Philadelphus are deciduous shrubs with simple, opposite leaves and bowl-shaped, usually fragrant flowers which may be solitary or in small panicles or racemes in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.