Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dischidia minor

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dischidia

Genus description

A genus of around 80 species of trailing, hanging or twining succulent epiphytes, grown mainly as houseplants. Growing on tree trunks or branches for support in their native tropical Asia, they have thick, oval or heart-shaped grey, yellow or green foliage and small pink flowers which grow between the leaf and the stem

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.