Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Taxodium

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Taxodium

Genus description

Taxodium are tall deciduous trees, narrowly conical in outline, with red-brown bark and soft, linear leaves colouring well in autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.