Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Drosera marchantii subsp. prophylla

Synonyms
Drosera macrophylla prophylla
Botanical details
Family
Droseraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Drosera

Genus description

Drosera, commonly known as the sundews are one of the largest genera of carnivorous plants. They are perennial or (more rarely) annual, upright herbaceous plants forming either prostrate or upright rosettes, and can live for up to 50 years.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.