Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Adiantum aleuticum 'Subpumilum'
  • RHS AGM

Aleutian maidenhair 'Subpumilum'

'Subpumilum' is a compact deciduous fern to 10cm tall, with glossy black stalks bearing pedately divided fronds composed of fresh green, close-packed oblong segments

Synonyms
Adiantum pedatum var. minus
Adiantum pedatum var. subpumilum
see moreAdiantum pedatum var. subpumilum f. minimum
Adiantum aleuticum f. minimum
Adiantum aleuticum var. subpumilum
Adiantum pedatum subsp. subpumilum
Adiantum pedatum var. subpumilum aleuticum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Pteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Adiantum can be deciduous or evergreen ferns with shiny black stalks bearing simple or more usually pinnately divided fronds, the segments fan-shaped, oblong or rounded, carrying spores under reflexed marginal flaps

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Outdoors grow in moderately fertile soil. Under glass grow in a mix of 1 part each of loam, medium grade bark, charcoal and lime chippings; 2 parts sharp sand; 3 parts leaf mould. Provide bright filtered light in medium to high humidity with good ventilation. When in growth apply a half strength balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Remove damaged fronds in spring

Propagation

Propagate from spores

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Scale insects may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.