Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ornithogalum 'Chesapeake Sunshine'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ornithogalum

Genus description

Ornithogalum are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped basal leaves and racemes, sometimes contracted, of star-shaped or cup-shaped, white, yellow or orange flowers

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.