Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nyssa sylvatica var. biflora

mountain tupelo

Other common names
swamp tupelo
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Nyssaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Nyssa

Genus description

Nyssa are deciduous trees with ovate leaves colouring brilliantly in autumn; inconspicuous flowers are followed by small, dull purple fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.