Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tsuga canadensis 'Snowflake'

Synonyms
Tsuga canadensis 'Gentsch Snowflake'
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Tsuga

Genus description

Tsuga are evergreen trees, broadly conical in habit, with a drooping leading shoot,linear leaves which are white beneath, and small ovoid cones

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.