Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Agathis microstachya

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Araucariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Agathis

Genus description

Agathis are evergreen, coniferous trees with broad, flat, leathery leaves. The spherical female cones and smaller, cylindrical male cones are borne on separate trees

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.