Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhousePalms

Rhapis excelsa
  • RHS AGM

bamboo palm

R. excelsa is a small evergreen palm with erect, slender, cane-like stems to 4m, bearing long-stalked dark green leaves divided into narrowly oblong lobes; panicles of tiny yellow flowers are borne among the leaves in summer

Other common names
fern rhapis
ground rattan cane
see moreJapanese peace palm
lady palm
miniature fan palm
slender lady palm
Synonyms
Chamaerops excelsa Thunb.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rhapis are small evergreen palms forming clumps of slender stems bearing leaves divided into linear or oblong segments, with panicles of small yellow flowers among the leaves, followed by small ovoid fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S. China to N. Vietnam

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-free compost in full light but with protection from strong sun. In the growing season water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at not less than 27°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse red spider mite and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.