Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aralia cachemirica

Kashmir spikenard

A. cachemirica is a statuesque, arching deciduous perennial, growing 1.5-3m tall. Leaves are large, pinnately divided, rich green turning crimson and purple in autumn. The open panicles of tiny creamy-white flowers can be up to 30cm long, and are followed by maroon-black berries

Synonyms
Aralia macrophylla

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Green
Autumn Purple Red Black Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aralia can be deciduous trees, shrubs or perennials, with large, simple or pinnately compound leaves and tiny greenish-white flowers in large terminal clusters, followed by small black fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Afghanistan to Himalaya, Tibet

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideally plant in full to light shade in humus-rich, evenly-moist soil. When grown on drier soils the lower leaves are often lost. Mature plants do not transplant well as they have an extensive fleshy root system. They can take several years to settle in the new position

Propagation

Propagate by seed; sow seeds as soon as ripe and keep in cold frame, or sow indoors after four weeks of cold stratification. Take root cuttings in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Cut down after frost

Pests

Usually trouble free

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.