Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Asimina triloba 'Davis' (F)

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Annonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Asimina

Genus description

Asimina are deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with broad or narrow, oval leaves. The purplish flowers are followed by sweet, pulpy, greenish or yellow fruits

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.