Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aralia cordata Thunb.

Japanese spikenard

A. cordata is a spreading, suckering perennial, up to 2.5m tall and wide, with large, pinnate leaves that emerge golden-green in spring, maturing to bright green in summer. Small white flowers are borne in large umbels, up to 45cm across, in late summer and are followed by inedible purple fruits

Other common names
udo
Synonyms
Aralia edulis
Aralia nudicaulis Blume
see moreAralia taiwaniana

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Gold Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Aralia can be deciduous trees, shrubs or perennials, with large, simple or pinnately compound leaves and tiny greenish-white flowers in large terminal clusters, followed by small black fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a moist, neutral to acidic soil in partial shade but will tolerate full shade, or full sun if kept watered

Propagation

Propagates readily from suckers or propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.