Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Freesia 'Mrs Wilfred Ashley'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Freesia

Genus description

Freesia are cormous deciduous perennials with erect, linear to narrowly lance-shaped leaves and upright stems bearing terminal racemes of slender-tubed, salver-shaped or trumpet-shaped flowers that are usually scented

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.