Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gardenia 'Commander Vitton Stringer'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Gardenia

Genus description

Gardenia are bushy evergreen shrubs or trees, with attractive glossy leaves and large, fragrant white funnel- or bowl-shaped flowers with from 5 to 11 lobes

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.