Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Liatris squarrosa

American devil's bit

Other common names
blazing star
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Liatris

Genus description

Liatris are herbaceous perennials with narrow, grass-like foliage and erect, bottlebrush-like spikes of flowers which open from the top down

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.