Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calathea 'Purplestar'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Marantaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Calathea

Genus description

Calathea are evergreen rhizomatous perennials forming clumps of elliptic leaves, often attractively patterned; spikes of small flowers are seldom produced in cultivation

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.