Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Araucaria rulei

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Araucariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Araucaria

Genus description

Araucaria are evergreen trees from the Southern Hemisphere, with whorled branches bearing spirally arranged leaves that may be needle-like, triangular or scale-like, and small male, and large female cones, usually on separate trees

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.