Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronicastrum latifolium

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Veronicastrum

Genus description

Veronicastrum are tall herbaceous perennials with erect stems bearing narrow leaves in whorls, and long terminal racemes of small flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.