Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acanthus mollis from Turkey

Synonyms
Acanthus mollis 'Turkish Form'
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Acanthus

Genus description

Acanthus are robust herbaceous perennials with handsome, lobed foliage and tall, erect racemes of two-lipped flowers with colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.