Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Linum usitatissimum 'Windermere'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Linaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Linum

Genus description

Linum can be annuals, biennials evergreen or herbaceous perennials or shrubs, with clusters of funnel-shaped flowers over a long period in spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.