Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eragrostis spectabilis

purple love grass

A clump-forming deciduous grass. The flat, narrow leaves up to 25cm long and 1cm wide form compact, disorganised clumps and are topped in summer by airy clouds of small, red-purple flowers which fade to brown in autumn

Other common names
spectacular love grass
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Red Green
Autumn Brown Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Eragrostis can be annual or perennial grasses with linear leaves and dense branched flowering panicles in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in medium to light, moderately fertile soil in full sun; will cope with poorer soils. In colder areas may need some winter protection. Flowers best in a good summer

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.