Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Viridis'

Japanese maple Dissectum Viride Group

Dissectum Viride Group has a low, spreading habit and specimens are often multi-stemmed. The leaves are so dissected as to appear almost shredded. Although green through the spring and summer they show good autumn colour. Red flowers are a discrete attraction in spring. These develop into winged fruit, typical of the genus

Synonyms
Acer palmatum 'Dissectum Viridis'
Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Viridis'
see moreAcer 'Viridis'
Acer dissectum viridis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained soil. Water in summer if necessary. Leaf colour is best in partial shade, although full sun can be tolerated. Leaf scorch can be caused by lack of soil moisture, drying winds or late spring frost. See Japanese maple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by grafting or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids and horse chestnut scale may sometimes be a problem

Diseases

Verticillium wilt and a canker may sometimes a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.