Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Tradescantia (Andersoniana Group) 'Osprey'

spider lily 'Osprey'

'Osprey' is a clump-forming, densely leafy perennial to 60cm, with narrow-lanceolate leaves and small clusters of blue-eyed white flowers 3-4cm across

Synonyms
Tradescantia virginiana 'Osprey'
Tradescantia 'Osprey'
see moreTradescantia × andersoniana 'Osprey'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue White Green
Autumn Blue White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Commelinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Tradescantia can be trailing or tufted perennials with usually fleshy, evergreen foliage and distinctive, 3-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. May need staking

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

After flowering cut back flowered stems to prevent seeding and to encourage further flowers

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.