Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arenaria tetraquetra

Spanish sandwort

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Arenaria

Genus description

Arenaria can be annuals or usually mat-forming, evergreen or herbaceous perennials with small leaves and 5-petalled white flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.