Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Sphaeralcea 'Childerley'

globe mallow 'Childerley'

'Childerley' is a bushy perennial, to 75cm tall, with deeply-lobed, downy, grey-green leaves. In summer to autumn it bears saucer-shaped, soft apricot flowers 2.5cm across

Synonyms
Sphaeralcea ambigua 'Childerley'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Orange Green Grey Silver
Autumn Orange Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Sphaeralcea may be annuals, perennials, shrubs or sub-shrubs, with downy leaves and stems. Mallow-like flowers, in a wide range of colours, are produced singly or in sprays from summer to autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained, gravel-rich soil in full sun; in colder areas plant in a warm, dry, sheltered position and protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by division as growth begins in spring or root basal cuttings with bottom heat in spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Hollyhock rust may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.