Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aristea ecklonii

blue stars

A clump-forming rhizomatous perennial with erect, sword shaped evergreen leaves and loosely-branched spikes of blue saucer-shaped flowers in summer.

Synonyms
Aristea ecklonii 'Blue Stars'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Aristea are compact, mostly evergreen perennials with linear leaves and short-lived, saucer-shaped flowers in spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & S Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained, loamy soil in full sun. Will need winter protection in all but the most sheltered gardens.

Propagation

Propagate by seed (indoors) at 15-20°C in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut faded flower spikes to the base. Remove older, untidy leaves.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.