Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Psylliostachys suworowii

Russian statice

P. suworowii is an annual producing a basal rosette of light green leaves up to 15cm long. Tiny, rose-pink flowers are borne in narrow, cylindrical, branched spikes from summer to early autumn. Good for cut flowers, fresh or dried

Other common names
lambs' tails
pink pokers
see morerat's tail statice
rat-tail
Synonyms
Limonium suworowii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Psylliostachys are erect, usually rosette-forming annuals producing dense spikes of tiny, tubular pink or white flowers.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a warm, sheltered site in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 21C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Prone to grey mould and powdery mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.