Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Armeria pseudarmeria

great thrift

A. pseudarmeria is a clump-forming sub-shrub with narrow leaves to 20cm long. Drumstick clusters of white or pale pink flowers, 3-4cm across on stems 25-50cm tall, are produced in summer

Other common names
large-flowered thrift
Synonyms
Armeria formosa (hort.) Vilm.-Andr.
Armeria latifolia
see moreArmeria atrosanguinea hort.
Armeria grandifolia
Armeria cephalotes

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Armeria are evergreen perennials forming tufts or mats of strap-shaped or linear leaves, with long-stalked, dense clusters of small cup-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
WC Portugal

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil, suitable for rock garden and trough or the front of a border

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.