Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Ursinia anthemoides

jewel of the veldt

A bushy perennial grown as an annual, with finely dissected foliage and daisy-like flower-heads 5cm across, in summer, with deep yellow rays and purple disk florets

Synonyms
Arctotis anthemoides
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ursinia can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and showy, daisy-like, yellow, ornage or red flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sandy, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13-18°C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.