Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cistus × cyprius var. ellipticus 'Elma'
  • RHS AGM

rock rose 'Elma'

'Elma' is a bushy evergreen shrub with shiny dark green lanceolate leaves and un-blotched white flowers to 10cm in width

Synonyms
Cistus laurifolius 'Elma'
Cistus 'Elma'
see moreCistus × cyprius 'Elma'
Cistus 'Elma Colicte'
Cistus × dansereaui 'Elma'
Cistus × cyprius var. ellipticus f. bicolor 'Elma'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cistus are evergreen shrubs with simple, opposite leaves and 5-petalled, bowl-shaped, white, pink or purplish flowers, each lasting a single day, over a long period in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in poor soils but may become chlorotic with age on chalky soils. Needs a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8 or pruning group 9. Does not respond to hard pruning

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.