Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialHerbs - Culinary

Satureja montana

winter savory

S. montana is a dwarf, sub-shrubby perennial with narrowly lance-shaped dark green leaves and dense spikes of small, whorled purple flowers in summer

Other common names
winter savoury
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Satureja can be annuals, perennials or subshrubs with aromatic, linear to obovate leaves and spike-like clusters of tubular 2-lipped flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe to Lebanon

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained, preferably alkaline soil, in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old shoots in early spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.