Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arundinaria spathacea

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Arundinaria

Genus description

Arundinaria are fast-growing evergreen bamboos with spreading rhizomes and stout canes which, in their second year, bear several leafy branches at each node. Panicles of purplish flower spikelets may appear throughout the year

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.