Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Asperula arcadiensis
  • RHS AGM

Arcadian woodruff

An evergreen perennial forming a compact cushion of whorled, hairy, greyish leaves. Small tubular pale pink flowers have narrow, spreading or recurved lobes

Synonyms
Asperula suberosa misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Asperula can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials, with small, paired or whorled leaves and terminal clusters of small, funnel-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Greece

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow In any moderately fertile soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.