Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Selaginella kraussiana
  • RHS AGM

Kraus's clubmoss

S. kraussiana is a vigorous mat-forming perennial with rooting stems to 5cm tall, bearing small, scale-like leaves giving a fern-like appearance

Other common names
mat spike moss
spreading clubmoss
see moretrailing spike moss
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Selaginellaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Selaginella are evergreen rhizomatous perennials which may be small and tufted or tall and scrambling, the slender stems covered with small scale-like leaves; spores develop in short terminal spikes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Macaronesia, Tropical & S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

In frost prone areas grow under glass in a mixture of two parts loam (JI No2) and one part leafmould, in bright but filtered light. Requires a minimum temperature of 5-7C in the winter months

Propagation

Sow spores at 21°C as soon as they are ripe. Divide rhizomes or rooted stems in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning is not generally necessary

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.