Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Asphodelus

asphodel

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Asphodelus

Genus description

Asphodelus are rhizomatous perennials and annuals with clumps of linear basal leaves, and leafless stems bearing racemes or panicles of star-shaped, white or pink flowers, each tepal with a green or brown central vein

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.