Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Asphodelus aestivus

asphodel

A clump-forming perennial, to 1m tall, with broad, linear, thick, leathery leaves. In mid- and late spring it bears branched spires of star-shaped, white flowers, sometimes flushed with pink, followed by spherical green seed pods

Synonyms
Asphodelus microcarpus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Asphodelus are rhizomatous perennials and annuals with clumps of linear basal leaves, and leafless stems bearing racemes or panicles of star-shaped, white or pink flowers, each tepal with a green or brown central vein

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & S Portugal to SW & C Spain, Canary Is. S. Europe. N Africa, Turkey.

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately-fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Can die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Flower stems can be cut back after flowering, or left to display the attractive seed pods

Pests

Prone to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.