Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Silphium laciniatum

compass plant

S. laciniatum is a large upright perennial, to 3m tall, with hairy, aromatic, fern-like leaves, to 50cm long, becoming smaller up the stems. In late summer and early autumn it bears narrow sprays of bright yellow daisies, each up to 12cm across

Other common names
gopher plant
pilot plant
see morepilot weed
polar plant
ragged cup
rosin weed

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Silphium are robust herbaceous perennials with tall stems bearing simple leaves, aromatic when bruised, and loose clusters of yellow, daisy-like flowers in summer and early autumn

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, deep, neutral to slightly alkaline, heavy soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering; stems may optionally be left until shortly before new growth begins the following season

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.