Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Astelia nivicola

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asteliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Astelia

Genus description

Astelia are clump-forming, rhizomatous evergreen perennials with arching, linear, keeled, silvery leaves and panicles of small, pale greenish or brown flowers, followed on female plants by orange or red berries

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.