Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Lingholm'

Himalayan blue poppy 'Lingholm'

'Lingholm' is a short-lived perennial developing from a rosette of leaves and producing bright blue poppy flowers on stems up to 1m tall. Young leaves, stems, buds and seed capsules are clothed in long, golden hairs

Synonyms
Meconopsis betonicifolia 'China Blue'
Meconopsis betonicifolia 'Lingholm'
see moreMeconopsis × sheldonii 'Corrennie'
Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Blue Ice'
Meconopsis 'Correnie'
Meconopsis × sheldonii 'Lingholm'
Meconopsis × sheldonii 'Blue Ice'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green Gold Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Meconopsis can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, often monocarpic, with rosettes of hairy leaves and bowl-shaped flowers that may be solitary on a leafless stem, or in racemes or panicles on a leafy stem

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in areas with cool, damp summers. The soil needs to be neutral to slightly acidic, moist but well-drained and enriched with leaf mould or humus. The site should be partially shaded with shelter from cold, dry winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division after flowering but can be short-lived

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut down to the base in late autumn

Pests

May be attacked by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be affected by a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.