Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory Greenhouse

Spathiphyllum wallisii

peace lily

S. wallisii is an evergreen perennial with erect, lance-shaped, glossy dark green leaves, and ovate white flowering spathes to 15cm in length, each with a slender cream spadix within

Other common names
white sails

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested, skin and eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Spathiphyllum are evergreen rhizomatous perennials with lance-shaped leaves and tiny white flowers borne in a dense spike within an ovate, white, hood-like spathe

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Colombia C America

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in partial shade. Flowering may suffer in deep shade. Use loam-based or loam-less compost. During growth, water and mist freely; maintain a high humidity. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Pot on when root growth has overfilled the container. Suitable as a houseplant. May be grown outdoors in frost free conditions

Propagation

Propagate by division in winter or immediately after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.