Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leycesteria formosa Golden Lanterns ('Notbruce'PBR)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Himalayan honeysuckle [Golden Lanterns]

[Golden Lanterns] is a vigorous, upright, clump-forming shrub with hollow stems. Emerging growth is orange paling to bright golden yellow foliage all season and in sun. Inflorescences are pendulous with dark bracts and white tubular flowers protuding in summer followed by dark purplish black fragrant berries attractive to birds.

Synonyms
Leycesteria formosa 'Notbruce'PBR
Leycesteria formosa 'Golden Lanterns'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Gold Yellow
Summer Red White Gold Yellow
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Clump forming, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Not toxic, but fruits may stain floors and clothing
Genus

Leycesteria are deciduous shrubs with hollow stems, simple leaves and terminal and axillary racemes of tubular flowers, followed by fleshy berries

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in free-draining soil in sun or semi-shade in a sheltered location such as woodland. Heavy wet soils are to be avoided.

Propagation

Easy to propagate by seed and softwood cuttings, often self seeds.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6 in early spring when stems can be cut to ground level or Pruning group 3 after flowering.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.