Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous PerennialHouseplants

Strelitzia reginae
  • RHS AGM

bird of paradise

An evergreen perennial to 1.5m, forming a clump of long-stalked, oblong, grey-green leaves; orange and blue flowers emerge in succession from a beak-like spathe

Other common names
bird of paradise flower
canna-leaved strelitzia
see morecrane flower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Orange Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Blue Orange Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Strelitziaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Strelitzia are evergreen perennials, forming a clump of long-stalked, linear to broadly oblong leaves, with stiff stems bearing beak-like bracts from which strikingly coloured flowers open in succession

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based compost, in a large container, in full light with shade from hot sun. During growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Top dress annually and repot every second year. Water sparingly in winter and ventilate when temperatures exceed 20°C. Plants may take a few years to bloom and will only do so if given adequate levels of light and feed. They will generally flower better if slightly pot-bound

Propagation

Propagate by division of rooted suckers in spring. Although you can sow from seed in March to April, they have a very thick coating and will need to prepared by soaking prior to sowing

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Cut flowers
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, glasshouse red spider mite and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.